Skip navigation
Cisco Learning Home > Certifications > Data Center > Discussions

_Communities

This Question is Not Answered 1 Correct Answer available (4 pts) 2 Helpful Answers available (2 pts)
4150 Views 3 Replies Latest reply: Oct 5, 2011 9:01 AM by Jared RSS

Currently Being Moderated

Is Cisco 10Gig tranceivers (SFP-10G-SR) support OM4 fiber as a standard?

Oct 3, 2011 6:40 AM

jm377 2 posts since
Feb 25, 2009

Good day!!!

 

I just want to ask if Cisco supported OM4 on their SFP optics, specifically on 10Gig tranceivers? I have to link Nexus 7K to 5K with more than 400m distance and only currently have SFP-10G-SR (MMF).  Because it is more than 300m (OM3), if we use OM4 will it work?  Your quick response will be greatly appreciate.

 

Thank you.

JM377

Actions

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...

Bookmarked By (0)