Skip navigation
Login   |   Register
Cisco Learning Home > Certifications > IP Networking (CCENT) > Discussions

_Communities

This Question is Answered 2 Helpful Answers available (2 pts)
2772 Views 2 Replies Latest reply: Jul 3, 2008 1:03 AM by Barry RSS

Currently Being Moderated

Fibre length 1000Base-LX

Jul 2, 2008 3:20 AM

Barry 10 posts since
Jun 25, 2008

 

Hi all,

 

 

I have seen 2 conflicting bits of information one that says a single mode fibre 1000Base-LX max distamce is 5KM and I have also seen 10KM stated, which should I use for the ICND1 exam ?

 

 

  • Michael Wilson 44 posts since
    Jul 2, 2008
    Currently Being Moderated
    1. Jul 2, 2008 6:22 AM (in response to Barry)
    Re: Fibre length 1000Base-LX

     

    I found this answer helpful:

     

     

    1000BASE-LX is specified to work over a distance of up to 5 km. In practice it will often operate correctly over

    a much greater distance. Many manufacturers will guarantee operation up

    to 10 or 20 km, provided that their equipment is used at both ends of

    the link. 1000BASE-LX can also run over multi-mode fiber with a maximum

    segment length of 550 m.

     

     

    I think the right answer is that the 802.3z standard specifies 5km as the max, but many manufacturers (incl. Cisco) specify 10km as the max b/c of high quality equipment.

     

     

    I passed the CCENT 2 months ago and there were no ambiguous questions that provided both lengths.

     

     

    Join this discussion now: Login / Register

Actions

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...

Bookmarked By (0)